Home‎ > ‎What's on‎ > ‎

Email Guide

To  receive the free updated monthly email version of this guide, click: Subscribe and add your first and last names and title

East Anglia Music and Arts - Guide to events

     Live link screenings are listed only for Colchester. For other cinemas that screen live performances and  for broadcast schedules click: Live broadcasts 

Jump to:      Music         Opera & musicals          Ballet & dance        Theatre     Christmas shows      Christmas music     Films      Talks      Arts


Music

Tuesday 12 November
      Colchester Moot Hall Organ, 1pm, Recital by Mark Brafield (Dorking, Surrey)  details at Moot Hall Colchester, map

Wednesday 13 November
      Lion Walk Church, 12.15pm, Krassimira Jeliazkova (violin) & Elizabeth Mucha (piano)  details, Colchester, map
      Music in Felixstowe, 11.30am, Brasillieros- Flute, guitar and percussion  details at Orwell Hotel, map

Friday 15 November
      Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, 7.30pm, Vivaldi: Gloria, Pergolesi: Stabat Mater with Iestyn Davies, countertenor  details at Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden, map
      Roman River Music, 7.30pm, Classical Favourites: Mozart, Grieg, Tchaikovsky, Holst and opera arias with Marlena Devoe (soprano). At Abbey Fields  details at Mercury Theatre, Colchester, map

Saturday 16 November
      Bury Bach Choir, 7.30pm, Brahms and the Armed Man  details at The Apex, Bury St Edmunds, map
      Colchester Choral SocietyDuruflé: Requiem and Bernstein: Chichester Psalms  details at St Botolph's, map
      Community Light Orchestra, 7.30pm, Concert  details at Ipswich School, map
      Pimlott Foundation, 9pm, Late Night Jazz- Sam Hollis and Max Stanton  details at Old House, Great Horkesley, map
      Saffron Hall, 7.30pm, Jan Garbarek Group( jazz)  details, Saffron Walden, map
      Trianon Music Group, 7.30pm, Felixstowe Community Concert - a Victorian evening  details at Trinity Methodist Church, Felixstowe, map

Sunday 17 November
      Cambridge Renaissance Voices, 7.30pm, Music from Venice and the Italian Renaissance  details at Long Melford Church, map
      Ipswich Choral Society, 3pm, Chorus! The history of choirs on stage  soloist: Claire Weston  details at Ipswich School, map
      Kingfisher Ensemble, 2.45pm, Violin & Piano  details at Lion Walk Church, Colchester, map
      Music in Felixstowe, 3pm, Ward Piano Quintet  details at St John the Baptist Church, map
      Saffron Walden Symphony Orchestra, 7.30pm, Holst, Prokoviev, Sibelius  details at Saffron Hall, map
      Sudbury Choral Society, 7.30pm, Magnificat by CPE Bach, Solemn Vespers by Mozart,  details at St Peter's Church, map
      Tower Chamber Choir, 6pm, Schütz: Musikalishe Exwquiven and Bach motets  details at St Mary-le-Tower, Ipswich, map

Monday 18 November
      Bury St Edmunds Concert Club, 7.30pm, David Jones (baritone), George Ireland (piano)  details at Unitarian Meeting House, Bury St Edmunds, map

Wednesday 20 November
      Lion Walk Church, 12.15pm, Lesley Young , piano  details, Colchester, map

Friday 22 November
      Snape Maltings, 6pm and matinee, Jubilee Opera: The Casket Girl, a newly commissioned opera for children, to 23 Nov  details at Jubilee Hall, Aldeburgh, map

Saturday 23 November
      Aldeburgh Music Club, 7.30pm, Verdi: Requiem with Prometheus Chorale and Prometheus Orchestra  details at Snape Maltings, map
      Hadleigh Choral Society, 7.30pm, Mendelssohn: Elijah  details at St John's Church, Epping, map
      Ipswich Gilbert and Sullivan Society, 7.30pm, Variety of music  details at St Mary's Church Harkstead, map
      West Bergholt Concert Band, 7.30pm, The Great Composers  details at St Botolph's, Colchester, map

Sunday 24 November
      Britten Sinfonia, 3pm, Bach to the 21st century with Benjamin Grosvener (piano)  details at Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden, map

Wednesday 27 November
      Lion Walk Church, 12.15pm, Olive Murray (soprano) & Christopher Foreman (piano)  details, Colchester, map

Saturday 30 November
      Ipswich Symphony Orchestra, 7.30pm, Elgar: violin concerto and Dvorak: 8th Symphony  details at Ipswich Corn Exchange, map
      Nayland Choir, 7.30pm, Jubilate - with a brass ensemble  details at Nayland Church, map
      St Mary-le-Tower Church, 7pm, Walkin’ With the King . A Jazz inspired evening of Music with John Petters and Friends  details, Ipswich, map
      Suffolk Sinfonia, 7.30pm, Marquez, Tchaikovsky  details at The Apex, Bury St Edmunds, map

Sunday 1 December
      Kingfisher Ensemble, 2.45pm, tba  details at Lion Walk Church, Colchester, map

Saturday 7 December
      Cantus Firmus, 6.30pm, Messy Messiah - with Bury Cathedral's In Harmony Trust  details at St John's Church, Ipswich, map
      Colchester Symphony Orchestra, 7.30pm, CSO Wind  details at St Botolph's, map
      Woodbridge Choral Society, 7.30pm, Vivaldi, Handel, Bach  details at Woodbridge Church, map

Sunday 8 December
      Saffron Hall, 3pm, Pasadena Roof Orchestra at Christmas  details, Saffron Walden, map
      Suffolk Philharmonic Orchestra,  Tba  details at Ipswich Corn Exchange, map

Tuesday 10 December
      Colchester Moot Hall Organ, 1pm, Recital by Ian Ray  details at Moot Hall Colchester, map

Friday 13 December
     Wix Church, 7pm, A Magical Musical retelling of Charles Dickens' A Christmas Carol. Booking: 01255 870072  details at Wix Church, Bradfield Rd, Wix, Manningtree CO11 2SH

Saturday 14 December
      St Botolph's Music Society, 7.30pm, Dvorak, Saint-Saens, Mozart  details, Colchester, map

Wednesday 18 December
      Music in Felixstowe, 11.30am, Emily Bennett with the Champagne Trio  details at Orwell Hotel, map

Thursday 19 December
      Kirbye Voices, 7pm, Concert  details at St Peter's Church, Bury St Edmunds, map

Friday 20 December
      Saffron Hall, 7.30pm, The Sixteen  details, Saffron Walden, map

Saturday 21 December
      Kirbye Voices, 7.30pm, Concert  at West Stow  details at Harwich Arts and Heritage Centre, map
      St Mary-le-Tower Church, 6pm, Handel: Messiah  details, Ipswich, map

Wednesday 1 January
      Music in Felixstowe, 3pm, Vennese concert with the Festival Orchestra  details at Orwell Hotel, map

Saturday 4 January
      Saffron Hall, 7.30pm, BBC Concert Orchestra - New Year’s Celebration  details, Saffron Walden, map

Saturday 11 January
      Colchester Symphony Orchestra, 7.30pm, Russian Programme  details at St Botolph's, map

Thursday 16 January
      Music in Felixstowe, 11.30am, Mike Hatchard,- pianist, singer, entertainer.  details at Orwell Hotel, map

Saturday 18 January
      Colchester Chamber Choir, 7pm, Magnificat: Bach/Vivaldi by candlelight with period instruments  details at Coggeshall Church, map
      Ipswich Bach Choir, with Ipswich Chamber Orchestra, 7.30pm, Rossini: Petite Messe Solennelle,  conducted by Patrick McCarthy  details at Ipswich School, map

Sunday 19 January
      Saffron Hall, 3pm, Absolute Beethoven? BBC Symphony Orchestra and Portuguese conductor Joana Carneiro  details, Saffron Walden, map

Saturday 25 January
      Ipswich Chamber Music Society, 7.30pm, Fibonacci Sequence (trumpet, clarinet, bassoon, violin, cello & piano)  details at Ipswich School, map

Sunday 26 January
      Music in Felixstowe, 4pm, Ward Quartet by Candlelight  details at St Nicholas's, Felixstowe Ferry, map
      Stour Valley Arts and Music, 4pm, Jamal Aliyev, cello  details at Constable Hall, East Bergholt, map

Saturday 1 February
      Edmund Octet, 7.30pm, Gilbert and Sullivan evening, with the octet and friends  details at All Saints Church, Bury St Edmunds, map

Saturday 8 February
      Wolsey Orchestra, 7.30pm, Russian music  details at The Apex, Bury St Edmunds, map

Sunday 9 February
      Stour Valley Arts and Music, 4pm, Young Musicans' Concert  details at Constable Hall, East Bergholt, map

Saturday 15 February
      Ipswich Chamber Music Society, 7.30pm, Coull String Quartet with Richard Edgar-Wilson (tenor) and Andrew Leach (piano)  details at Ipswich School, map
      University of Essex ChoirFauré: Requiem and Cantique de Jean Racine with the London Mozart Players  details at Chelmsford Cathedral, map

Monday 17 February
      Bury St Edmunds Concert Club, 7.30pm, Metamorphoses: clarinet, viola and piano trio Monday 16 March 2020 7:30pm  details at Unitarian Meeting House, Bury St Edmunds, map

Wednesday 19 February
      Music in Felixstowe, 11.30am, Anna Noakes, flute and Christine Whiffen, harpsichord  details at Orwell Hotel, map

Sunday 23 February
      Music in Felixstowe, 7pm, Old Time Music Hall  details at Felixstowe Ferry Sailing Club, map

Saturday 29 February
      Ipswich Chamber Choir, 7pm, James MacMillan: Seven Last Words From The Cross  details at St Mary-le-Tower, map
      Pimlott Foundation, 5pm, Ebonit Quartet (saxophones)  details at Old House, Great Horkesley, map

Sunday 1 March
      Bury St Edmunds Friendly OrchestraConcert  details at All Saints Church, map
      Ipswich Symphony Orchestra, 2.30pm, Family Concert  details at Ipswich Corn Exchange, map

Saturday 7 March
      Bury Bach Choir, 7.30pm, Verdi: Requiem  details at Bury St Edmunds Cathedral, map
      St Botolph's Music Society, 7.30pm, Gala Concert, Night Gardens of Spain  details, Colchester, map

Sunday 8 March
      Stour Valley Arts and Music, 4pm, Carducci Quartet  details at East Bergholt Church, map

Saturday 14 March
      Colchester Choral Society, 7.30pm, Haydn: The Creation  details at St Botolph's, map

Sunday 15 March
      Bury St Edmunds Concer Band, 7.30pm, A Night At The West End  details at Theatre Royal Bury, map
      Regent Theatre Ipswich, 7.30pm, California Dreamin'  details at Ipswich Corn Exchange, map
      Suffolk Villages Festival, 6pm, Sacred Music from17thC Germany and France- Psalmody & London Viols  details at St Mary's Church Harkstead, Ipswich, map

Monday 16 March
      Bury St Edmunds Concert Club, 7.30pm, Alena Walentin (flute)  details at Unitarian Meeting House, Bury St Edmunds, map

Saturday 21 March
      Colchester Symphony Orchestra, 7.30pm, Mozart Programme  details at St Botolph's, map
      Suffolk Sinfonia, 7.30pm, Brahms, Dvorak  details at The Apex, Bury St Edmunds, map

Wednesday 25 March
      Music in Felixstowe, 11.30am, Quartetto Familia with Wendy Gudgin, viola  details at Orwell Hotel, map

Saturday 28 March
      Eye Bach Choir, 7.30pm, Vaughan Williams: Sea Symphony and Dvorak,:Te Deum with the English Arts Chorale and accompanied by the Prague Conservatoire  details at Bury St Edmunds Cathedral, map
      Hadleigh Choral SocietyBernstein: Chichester Psalms; Duruflé: Requiem  details at Hadleigh Church, map
      Saffron Hall, 7.30pm, Curlew River with Ian Bostridge with Britten Sinfonia Voices  details, Saffron Walden, map
      Stour Choral Society, 2.30pm, Handel: Messiah.  details at Mistley Church, map

Sunday 29 March
      Stour Valley Arts and Music, 4pm, Kammerphilharmonie Europa  details at East Bergholt Church, map

Saturday 4 April
      Clacton Choral Society, 7.30pm, Handel’s Messiah (Parts II and III)  details at St James's Church, map
      Ipswich Choral Society, 4pm, Stainer: Crucifixion - a workshop and performance  details at St Mary's Church Harkstead, map
      Phoenix Singers, 7pm, Bach: St John Passion  details at Framlingham Church, map

Sunday 5 April
      Sudbury Choral Society, 7.30pm, Faure: Requiem, Poulenc: Gloria  details at St Peter's Church, map
      Wethersfield Chamber Concerts, 4pm, Giuseppe Guarrera, Piano  details at Wethersfield Church, Wethersfield, Braintreee, map

Sunday 19 April
      Lavenham Sinfonia, 7pm, Mahler, Gounod, Dvorak  details at Lavenham Church, map
      Wethersfield Chamber Concerts, 4pm, Savitri Grier, Violin; Yundu Wang, Piano  details at Wethersfield Church, Wethersfield, Braintreee, map

Wednesday 22 April
      Music in Felixstowe, 11.30am, The Ward Piano Trio - Mendelssohn, Beethoven  details at Orwell Hotel, map

Saturday 25 April
      Trianon Music Group, 7.30pm, Beethoven, Elgar, Brahms  details at Ipswich Corn Exchange, map

Saturday 2 May
      Edmund Octet, 7.30pm, Cabaret night, with Classic Femme. Tickets from Suffolk Wildlife Trust  details at Unitarian Meeting House, Bury St Edmunds, map
      University of Essex Choir, 7.30pm, Bach: Mass in B Minor  details at Snape Maltings, map

Saturday 9 May
      Colchester Symphony Orchestra, 7.30pm, Beethoven and Brahms  details at St Botolph's, map
      Community Light Orchestra  details at Hadleigh Church, map
      Community Light Orchestra  details at Hadleigh Church, map

Sunday 10 May
      Pimlott Foundation, 5pm, Soirée with Emiliano Ramniceanu, piano  details at Old House, Great Horkesley, map
      Wethersfield Chamber Concerts, 4pm, Ben Goldscheider, Horn; Richard Uttley, Piano  details at Wethersfield Church, Wethersfield, Braintreee, map

Saturday 16 May
      Bury Bach Choir, 7pm, Handel: Messiah  details at Bury St Edmunds Cathedral, map
      Ipswich Chamber Choir, 6.30pm, Music inspired by the British folk song  details at St Andrew's Church, Rushmere, map
      Saffron Hall, 7.30pm, Britten Sinfonia with Alison Balsom (trumpet)  details, Saffron Walden, map
      St Botolph's Music Society, 7.30pm, Hervey Benham Memorial Trust Concert  details, Colchester, map
      Wolsey Orchestra, 7.30pm, Mendelssohn, Grieg, MacCunn, Shostakovich  details at Ipswich Corn Exchange, map

Sunday 17 May
      Clacton Choral Society, 6.30pm, Choral Evensong  details at St James's Church, map

Friday 22 May
      Bury St Edmunds Amateur Operatic & Dramatic Society, 7.30pm, Bond An Unauthorised Parody written and Performed by Gavin Robertson  details at Theatre Royal Bury, map

Saturday 23 May
      Theatre Royal Bury, 7.30pm, Greg Byron Stand Up Poet, Gavin Robertson  details, Bury St Edmunds, map

Monday 25 May
      Suffolk Villages Festival, 6pm, Handel: Theodora- soloists, Psalmody & Essex Baroque Orchestra  details at St Mary's Church Harkstead, Ipswich, map

Saturday 30 May
      Cantus FirmusA pilgrimage of song  details at Chevington to Bury St Edmunds Cathedral

Saturday 13 June
      Ipswich Choral Society, with Holbrook Choral Society and RHS School Holbrook, 7.30pm, Verdi: Requiem;  details at Royal Hospital School, map
      Pimlott FoundationSummer Concert, to 14 Jun  details at Old House, Great Horkesley, map

Sunday 14 June
      Lavenham Sinfonia, 7pm, Beethoven: violin Concerto  details at Lavenham Church, map

Saturday 20 June
      Suffolk Sinfonia, 7.30pm, Beethoven, Brahms  details at The Apex, Bury St Edmunds, map

Saturday 27 June
      Stour Choral Society, 6.15pm, Concert  details at Old Hall Chapel, East Bergholt, map

Saturday 4 July
      Pasadena Roof Orchestra, 7.30pm, Summer concert  details at Ickworth House, Horringer, map
      Phoenix Singers, 7pm, A Night at the Opera  details at Framlingham College, map

Sunday 5 July
      Bury St Edmunds Friendly OrchestraSummer concert  details at Ashlar House, map

Saturday 11 July
      St Botolph's Music Society, 7.30pm, Brahms  details, Colchester, map

Thursday 16 July
      Bury St Edmunds Friendly Orchestra, 6pm, "Carnival of the Animals” theme with children singing  details at All Saints Church, map

Sunday 20 September
      Lavenham Sinfonia, 7pm, Beethoven Piano Concerto No.4  details at Lavenham Church, map

Suffolk Villages Festival

Friday 28 August
     , 2020 Festival, to 31 Aug  details at St Mary's Church Harkstead, Ipswich, map

Opera/musical

Friday 15 November
      Riverside Musical Theatre Co, 7.30pm and matinee, The Slipper and The Rose, to 16 Nov  details at Riverside Theatre, Woodbridge, map

Wednesday 20 November
      Headgate Theatre Colchester, 7.30pm, A Little Night Music - by Stephen Sondheim; Platform Musicals, to 23 Nov  details, map

Saturday 23 November
      Metropolitan Opera New York - live link, 5.40pm, Philip Glass: Akhnaten  details at Firstsite, Colchester, map

Tuesday 3 December
      Glyndebourne Touring Opera, 7.15pm, Donizetti: L'Elisir d'amore - and on 5 Dec at 2 pm  details at Theatre Royal Norwich, map

Wednesday 4 December
      Glyndebourne Touring Opera, 7.15pm, Verdi: Rigoletto and 7 Dec  details at Theatre Royal Norwich, map

Friday 6 December
      Glyndebourne Touring Opera, 7.15pm, Handel: Rinaldo  details at Theatre Royal Norwich, map

Wednesday 11 December
     Wide Eye Productions, 7.30pm, Tunswick! A comedy musical;, to 13 Dec  details at Headgate Theatre,  Colchester, map

Saturday 11 January
      Metropolitan Opera New York - live link, 5.40pm, Alban Berg: Wozzeck  details at Firstsite, Colchester, map

Friday 24 January
      Theatre Royal Bury, 7.30pm, Showstopper! The Improvised Musical, to 25 Jan  details, Bury St Edmunds, map

Tuesday 28 January
      Norfolk and Norwich Operatic Society, 7.30pm and matinee, Made in Dagenham, to 1 Feb  details at Theatre Royal Norwich, map

Wednesday 29 January
      Royal Opera House - live link, 7.45pm, Puccini: La Bohème  details at Odeon Colchester, map  and  at Firstsite

Saturday 1 February
      Metropolitan Opera New York - live link, 5.40pm, Bernstein: Porgy and Bess  details at Firstsite, Colchester, map

Wednesday 19 February
      Regent Theatre Ipswich, 7.30pm, Puccini: La Bohème - Opera & Ballet International, an Ellen Kent production with Elena Dee the Korean soprano Opera & Ballet International , an Ellen Kent production with Elena Dee and Alyona Kistenyova  details, map

Saturday 29 February
      Metropolitan Opera New York - live link, 5.40pm, Handel: Agrippina  details at Firstsite, Colchester, map

Thursday 5 March
      Russian State Ballet & Orchestra of Siberia, 7.30pm, The Nutcracker  details at Regent Theatre, Ipswich, map
      Theatre Royal Bury, - Total Productions, 7.30pm, Streisand.the Music.the Lady.the Legend -  details, Bury St Edmunds, map

Saturday 14 March
      Metropolitan Opera New York - live link, 5.40pm, Wagner: Der Fliegende Hollander  details at Firstsite, Colchester, map
      Regent Theatre Ipswich, 7.30pm, Puccini: Madama Butterfly  details, map

Tuesday 17 March
      Royal Opera House - live link, 7.15pm, Berthoven: Fidelio  details at Odeon Colchester, map, and on 1 April at 2 pm

Tuesday 31 March
     Irving Stage Company, 7.30pm, Chicago, to 4 Apr at Theatre Royal Bury, Bury St Edmunds, map

Saturday 11 April
      Metropolitan Opera New York - live link, 5.55pm, Puccini: Tosca  details at Firstsite, Colchester, map

Tuesday 21 April
      Royal Opera House - live link, 7pm, Cavalleria Rusticana/Pagliacci,  details at Firstsite, Colchester, map,  and on 26 April at 2 pm

Saturday 9 May
      Metropolitan Opera New York - live link, 5.40pm, Donizetti: Maria Stuarda  details at Firstsite, Colchester, map

Tuesday 12 May
      Bury St Edmunds Amateur Operatic & Dramatic Society, 7.30pm, Annie, to 16 May  details at Theatre Royal Bury, map

Thursday 18 June
      Royal Opera House - live link, 7.45pm, Richard Strauss: Elektra  details at Odeon Colchester, map

Ballet/dance

Monday 18 November
      Ballet Theatre UK, 7.30pm and matinee, The Wizard Of Oz, to 20 Nov  details at Theatre Royal Bury, Bury St Edmunds, map

Tuesday 10 December
      Royal Ballet - live link, 7.15pm, Coppelia  details at Odeon Colchester, map  and  at Firstsite  and  at Odeon Colchester  and  at Firstsite  and  at Odeon Colchester  and  at Firstsite  and  at Firstsite  and  at Odeon Colchester

Friday 6 March
      Russian State Ballet & Orchestra of Siberia, 7.30pm, Sleeping Beauty - Opera & Ballet International  details at Regent Theatre, Ipswich, map

Saturday 7 March
      Russian State Ballet & Orchestra of Siberia, 7.30pm, Swan Lake  details at Regent Theatre, Ipswich, map

Wednesday 25 March
      Ballet Theatre UK, 7pm and matinee, Giselle, to 26 Mar  details at Theatre Royal Bury, Bury St Edmunds, map

Wednesday 1 April
      Royal Ballet - live link, 7.15pm, Swan Lake  details at Firstsite, Colchester, map, and on 5 April at 2 pm  and  at Odeon Colchester

Tuesday 21 April
      Royal Opera House - live link, 7pm, Cavalleria Rusticana/Pagliacci  details at Odeon Colchester, map

Thursday 28 May
      Royal Ballet - live link, 7.30pm, The Dante Project,  details at Firstsite, Colchester, map, and on 31 May at 2 pm  and  at Odeon Colchester

Thursday 18 June
      Royal Opera House - live link, 7.45pm, Richard Strauss: Elektra,  details at Firstsite, Colchester, map, and on 21 June at 2 pm

Theatre

Monday 11 November
      Theatre Royal Bury, 7.30pm, Murder, Margaret And Me - Tilted Wig Productions, to 13 Nov  details, Bury St Edmunds, map

Wednesday 13 November
      Headgate Theatre Colchester, 7.30pm, One Man, Two Guvnors by Richard Bean with songs by Grant Oldin, The Reject Theatre Company, to 16 Nov  details, map

Thursday 14 November
      Lakeside Theatre Colchester, 7.30pm, Beowulf, an interactive performance-game  details, map
      Theatre Royal Bury, 7.30pm, Jane Eyre - Blackeyed Theatre  details, Bury St Edmunds, map

Wednesday 20 November
      Royal Shakespeare Company - live link, 6.15pm, Shakespeare:Timon of Athens  details at Firstsite, Colchester, map

Thursday 21 November
      Lakeside Theatre Colchester, 7.30pm, Conspiracy Theory: A Lizard’s Tale  details, map
      Lakeside Theatre Colchester, 7.45pm, Family Minded, to 22 Nov  details, map

Saturday 23 November
     Theatretrain Ipswich, 7.30pm, The Little Mermaid-  details at Seckford Theatre, Woodbridge, map
      National Theatre - live link, 2.30pm, Hansard by Simon Wood  details at Lakeside Theatre, Colchester, map

Tuesday 26 November
      Lakeside Theatre Colchester, 7.45pm, Leah Cousins, story of a late 18th century midwife, to 27 Nov  details, map

Thursday 28 November
      Lakeside Theatre Colchester,  - Nouveau Riché and Omnibus Theatre, 7.30pm, Queens of Sheba  details, map
      National Theatre - live link, 7pm, Nöel Coward: Present Laughter  details at Odeon Colchester, map  and  at Firstsite  and  at Lakeside Theatre

Tuesday 3 December
      Lakeside Theatre Colchester, 7.45pm, Harold Pinter: The Homecoming, to 4 Dec  details, map

Wednesday 4 December
      Branagh Theatre Company - live link, 7pm, Shakespeare: The Winter’s Tale  details at Lakeside Theatre, Colchester, map  and  at Firstsite

Friday 13 December
      Seckford Theatre Woodbridge, - Common Ground, 7.30pm, Sherlock Homes & The Warlock Of Whitechapel, to 14 Dec  details, map

Thursday 19 December
     Common Ground Theatre, 7.30pm and matinee, Sherlock Holmes & The Warlock of Whitechapel by Pat Whymark & Julia Harrie, to 21 Dec  details at Headgate Theatre,  Colchester, map

Wednesday 8 January
      Eastern Angles Theatre Company, 7.45pm and matinee, The Famous Four & A Half Go Wild In Thetford Forest, to 18 Jan  details at Seckford Theatre, Woodbridge, map

Tuesday 18 February
      Theatre Royal Bury, 6.30pm, The Little Prince, based on the story by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry  details, Bury St Edmunds, map

Saturday 22 February
      Theatre Royal Bury, Immersion Theatre, 5pm, Rapunzel,  tongue-in-cheek retelling of the fairy story, to 23 Feb  details, Bury St Edmunds, map

Monday 24 February
      Theatre Royal Bury, 7.30pm and matinee, Jeeves & Wooster In Perfect Nonsense, one man show, to 26 Feb  details, Bury St Edmunds, map

Thursday 27 February
     Eclipse Theatre & Belgrade Theatre Coventry, 7.30pm, The Gift,, to 29 Feb  details at Theatre Royal Bury, Bury St Edmunds, map

Wednesday 4 March
      Theatre Royal Bury, 7.30pm, In Loyal Company,  true story of missing World War II soldier Arthur Robinson, written and performed by his great-nephew David William Bryan.  details, Bury St Edmunds, map

Tuesday 10 March
      Theatre Royal Bury, 7.30pm, Quality Street, J M Barrie's farce -Northern Broadsides, to 14 Mar  details, Bury St Edmunds, map

Wednesday 18 March
      Theatre Royal Bury, 7.30pm, Harpy, One woman performance by Sue Pollard  details, Bury St Edmunds, map

Thursday 9 April
     Theatre Royal Bury Young Company, 7pm, Oliver Twist -, to 11 Apr  details at Theatre Royal Bury, Bury St Edmunds, map

Tuesday 14 April
      Theatre Royal Bury, 7.30pm, Lady Chatterley’s Lover, after D H Lawrence's novel -Titled Wig Productions, to 18 Apr  details, Bury St Edmunds, map

Tuesday 21 April
      Theatre Royal Bury, - Out of Joint, 7.30pm, The Glee Club,, to 25 May  details, Bury St Edmunds, map

Tuesday 28 April
     London Classic Theatre, 7.30pm, Alan Ayckbourn: Absurd Person Singular -, to 2 May  details at Theatre Royal Bury, Bury St Edmunds, map

Thursday 11 June
      Theatre Royal Bury, - Oddsocks Productions, 7.30pm, Shakespeare: The Comedy Of Errors -, to 13 Jun  details, Bury St Edmunds, map

Wednesday 17 June
      Bury Theatre Workshop, 7.30pm, Tom Jones, based on Henry Fielding's novel, to 20 Jun  details at Theatre Royal Bury, Bury St Edmunds, map

Tuesday 30 June
      Theatre Royal Bury, Irving Stage Company, 7.30pm, Agatha Christie: Murder On The Nile -, to 4 Jul  details, Bury St Edmunds, map

Film

Wednesday 20 November
      Dedham Films, 7.30pm, A Private War  details at Assembly Rooms, map

Wednesday 11 December
      Dedham Films, 7.30pm, The Man Who Invented Christmas  details at Assembly Rooms, map

Christmas music

Saturday 30 November
      Stour Choral Society, 2.30pm, Bach: Christmas Oratorio (excerpts), Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on Christmas Carols and congregational carols  details at Mistley Church, map
      Stowmarket Chorale, 7.30pm, Bach: Christmas Oratorio  details at St Mary's Church Harkstead, Ipswich, map

Sunday 1 December
      Music in Felixstowe, 3pm, Seckford Brass with Community and Youth Choirs  details at St Peter and Paul Church, map

Saturday 7 December
      Clacton Choral Society, 4pm, Christmas Concert  details at St James's Church, map
      Ipswich Chamber Choir, 7pm, Advent Cantata - JS Bach and a programme of Christmas music  details at St Mary-le-Tower, map
      Lexden Choral Society, 7.30pm, Christmas Celebration  details at Lexden Church, map
      Pimlott Foundation, 6pm, Christmas Market & Concert Christmas Market starts at 4PM, concert at 6PM  details at Old House, Great Horkesley, map
      Tiptree Choral Society, 7.30pm, Christmas programme  details at St Luke's church Tiptree, map

Sunday 8 December
      Bury St Edmunds Friendly OrchestraChristmas concert  details at Snetterton Church Norfolk
      Colchester Choral Society, 7.30pm, Here Comes Christmas!  details at St Botolph's, map
      Kelvedon Singers, 6.30pm, Christmas Concert  details at Boxted Church, map
      Suffolk Villages Festival, 6pm, Czech Baroque Christmas: music by Heinrich Biber and his Contemporaries- Psalmody & Essex Baroque Orchestra  details at St Mary's Church Harkstead, Ipswich, map

Monday 9 December
      Witham Singers, 7.30pm, Christmas around the world  details at United Reform Church, map

Tuesday 10 December
      Bury St Edmunds Friendly OrchestraChristmas Concert  details at All Saints Church, map
      Ipswich Operatic and Dramatic Society, 7.30pm, Sounds like Christmas!, to 13 Dec  details at St Peter's by the Waterfront, map

Wednesday 11 December
      Dorian singers, 7.30pm, A Christmas Cracker with special guests, Drum and Brass  details at Trinity Methodist Church, Bury St Edmunds, map
      Selwyn College Chapel Choir, 7.30pm, Carols From Cambridge- conducted by Sarah MacDonald.  details at St Mary's Church Bury, Bury St Edmunds, map

Friday 13 December
      Eye Bach Choir, 7.30pm, Christmas With Castleton Brass  details at Eye Town Hall, map

Saturday 14 December
      Braintree Male Voice Choir, 7.30pm, Christmas Together with Midnight Oil; and with Lyons Hall School at 3 pm  details at Braintree Arts Theatre, map
      Bury Bach Choir, 7.30pm, Christmas music  details at Lavenham Church, map
      Hadleigh Choral SocietyChristmas 2019  details at Hadleigh Church, map
      Phoenix Singers, 7pm, Britten: St Nicholas and Christmas Music  details at Framlingham Church, map
      West Bergholt Concert Band, 7.30pm, Christmas Concert  details at Coggeshall Church, map

Sunday 15 December
      Kingfisher Sinfonietta, 3pm, Christmas music  details at The Cut Arts Centre, Halesworth, map
      Sudbury Choral Society, 7.30pm, A seasonal celebration, carols and Alexander L’Estrange’s ‘Wassail’.  details at St Peter's Church, map

Tuesday 17 December
      Essex Concert Band, 7.30pm, Christmas Concert  details at Rowhedge Village Hall, map

Friday 20 December
      Aldeburgh Voices, 7.30pm, Bach: Christmas Oratorio, parts 1-3 and 6  details at Snape Maltings, map

Christmas shows

Thursday 28 November
      New Wolsey Theatre at various times, Aladdin, to 1 Feb  details, Ipswich, map

Friday 29 November
      Theatre Royal Bury, 7.30pm, Peter Pan  details, Bury St Edmunds, map

Saturday 30 November
      Mercury Theatre CochesterCinderella, to 5 Jan  details, Colchester, map

Wednesday 4 December
      Headgate Theatre Colchester, 7pm and matinee, Treasure Island by Ben Crocer, Headgate Theatre Productions, to 7 Dec  details, map

Sunday 8 December
      Headgate Theatre Colchester, 7.30pm, Dickens: A Christmas Carol'  Robert MacCall tells the story  details, map

Thursday 12 December
      Lakeside Theatre Colchester, 7.30pm, "Little” Red Riding-Hood- University of Essex student panto, to 13 Dec  details, map

Saturday 14 December
      Regent Theatre Ipswich at various times, Cinderella, to 31 Dec  details, map

Friday 20 December
      Deben Players, 6.30pm, Red Riding Hood!, to 28 Dec  details at Seckford Theatre, Woodbridge, map

Talk

Sunday 24 November
      Stour Valley Arts and Music, 5pm, Lecture by William Clegg, QC Miscarriages of Justice I have known  details at Dedham Assembly Rooms, map

Comments