Home‎ > ‎What's on‎ > ‎

Email Guide

To  receive the free updated monthly email version of this guide, click: Subscribe and add your first and last names and title

East Anglia Music and Arts - Guide to events

     Live link screenings are listed only for Colchester. For other cinemas that screen live performances and  for broadcast schedules click: Live broadcasts 

Jump to:      Music         Opera & musicals          Ballet & dance        Theatre     Christmas shows      Christmas music     Films      Talks      Arts

 

Music

Wednesday 1 August 
       
Music in Felixstowe Young Musicians' Showcase: Harrison Cole - piano., 12pm  details at St Andrew's Church

Saturday 4 August 
       Loki Music Workshop for flute and recorder consorts, 9.30am  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map 
       Saffron Hall Aurora Orchestra: Shostakovich 9th from Memory, 7.30pm  details, Saffron Walden, map

Sunday 5 August 
       Loki Music Music from the Olden Times voice, recorders/ flutes, guitars, 3pm  details at Walpole Old Chapel, Halesworth, map

Tuesday 7 August 
       St Mary-le-Tower Church Taylor London (soprano), 1.10pm  details, Ipswich, map

Wednesday 8 August 
       Music in Felixstowe Young Musicians' Showcase : Sophie Campbell - oboe and flute., 12pm  details at St Andrew's Church

Saturday 11 August 
       Music in Felixstowe Proms on the Prom at the Seafront Gardens, next to the FOPWA Hut (off Undercliff Road East)., 2pm  details

Sunday 12 August 
       Concerts at Cratfield Maxwell Quartet (Cratfield’s young artists concert), 3pm  details at Cratfield Church, map

Tuesday 14 August 
       Friends of the Moot Hall Organ Recital by Stephen King: 'Strictly Come Dancing', 1pm  details at Moot Hall Colchester, map 
       St Mary-le-Tower Church Michael Nicholas (organ), 1.10pm  details, Ipswich, map

Saturday 18 August 
       St Mary-le-Tower Church Cyrill Ibrahim (piano) - Frédéric Chopin, 1.10pm  details, Ipswich, map

Tuesday 21 August 
       St Mary-le-Tower Church Daniel Joy (tenor), 1.10pm  details, Ipswich, map

Sunday 26 August 
       Concerts at Cratfield Kathryn Stott, piano, 3pm  details at Cratfield Church, map 
       Music in Felixstowe I Must Go Down to the Sea Again, 11am  details at St Nicholas's, Felixstowe Ferry, map 
       Music in Felixstowe Quartetto Familia, 3pm  details at St Nicholas's, Felixstowe Ferry, map

Tuesday 28 August 
       St Mary-le-Tower Church Jenny’s Accordionists, 1.10pm  details, Ipswich, map

Wednesday 29 August 
       Music in Felixstowe Violin and Piano, 12pm  details at St Andrew's Church

Sunday 2 September 
       Loki Music The harpsichord music of Francois Couperin, Yeo Yat-Soon - harpsichord, 3pm  details at Walpole Old Chapel, Halesworth, map

Tuesday 4 September 
       St Mary-le-Tower Church Peter Crompton (organ), 1.10pm  details, Ipswich, map

Sunday 9 September 
       Concerts at Cratfield Carducci String Quartet with Craig Ogden, guitar, 3pm  details at Cratfield Church, map 
       Essex Chamber Orchestra Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 4, 7pm  details at Anglo European School, Ingatestone, map

Tuesday 11 September 
       Friends of the Moot Hall Organ Recital by Ian Ray: 'Only Joking', 1pm  details at Moot Hall Colchester, map 
       St Mary-le-Tower Church Christopher Borrett (baritone), 1.10pm  details, Ipswich, map

Wednesday 12 September 
       Music in Felixstowe Harbour Lights Folk band, 11.30am  details at Orwell Hotel, map

Saturday 15 September 
       Music in Felixstowe Last Night of the Proms, 7.30pm  details at St John the Baptist Church, map 
       Trianon Remembrance concert, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Thursday 20 September 
       Roman River Festival 2018 Festival 20 to 30 September - see separate section  details

Saturday 22 September 
       Loki Music Society of Recorder Players, Suffolk branch, A Day of Playing, 9.30am  details at Bentley Village Hall, map

Sunday 23 September 
       Lavenham Sinfonia The High Baroque, 7pm  details at Lavenham Church, map

Tuesday 25 September 
       Snape Maltings Aldeburgh Jubilee Hall Ensemble led by Kenneth Sillito; includes string sextets by Brahms and Borodin., 7.30pm  details at Jubilee Hall, Aldeburgh 
       St Mary-le-Tower Church Andrew Cantrill-Fenwick (organ), 1.10pm  details, Ipswich, map

Saturday 29 September 
       Pimlott Foundation Alissa Firsova, Piano, 5pm  details at Old House, Great Horkesley, map

Sunday 30 September 
       Kingfisher Ensemble , 2.45pm  details at Lion Walk Church, Colchester, map

Tuesday 2 October 
       St Mary-le-Tower Church Phillipa Barton (violin) Alasdair Hogarth (piano) César Frank, 1.10pm  details, Ipswich, map

Friday 5 October 
       Snape Maltings Russell Watson: Canzoni d'Amore, 7.30pm  details, Aldeburgh, map

Saturday 6 October 
       Ipswich Chamber Music Society Henschel String Quartet, 7.30pm  details at Ipswich School, map

Sunday 7 October 
       Kingfisher Ensemble , 2.45pm  details at Lion Walk Church, Colchester, map 
       Saffron Hall Heath Quartet: Beethoven, Tippett, 3pm  details, Saffron Walden, map 
       Stour Valley Arts and Music Henschel quartet - Beethoven - Debussy - Mendelssohn, 4pm  details at East Bergholt Church, map 
       Suffolk Philharmonic Orchestra A Celebration Of Mozart, 7.30pm  details at The Apex, Bury St Edmunds, map

Monday 8 October 
       Theatre Royal Bury Anna Noakes ( flute) & Gabriella Dall’olio (harp, 1.10pm  details, map

Tuesday 9 October 
       St Mary-le-Tower Church William Baldry (organ) Including music by Buxtehude, Brahms & J.S. Bach, 1.10pm  details, Ipswich, map

Thursday 11 October 
       Ipswich School Music Festival Jennifer Pike, violin, 7.30pm  details, map

Friday 12 October 
       Ipswich School Music Festival Alex Mendham and his Orchestra - music of the 1920s and 30s, 7.30pm, map

Saturday 13 October 
       Halesworth Arts Festival  Halesworth Arts Festival 13 to 28 October, 7.30pm  details, map 
       Ipswich School Music Festival Jazz Night: Claire Martin & The David Newton Trio, 7.30pm  details, map 
       Ipswich School Music Festival Come And Sing With John Rutter, 7.30pm  details, map 
       Prometheus Orchestra Schbubert, Beethoven, 7.30pm  details at St Mary's Woodbridge, map 
       Saffron Hall The Hallé R. Strauss, Sibelius, 7.30pm  details, Saffron Walden, map 
       Trianon Ipswich Community Concert, 7.30pm  details at Unitarian Meeting House, Ipswich, map 
       Wolsey Orchestra Sibelius, Tchaikovsky, Prokofiev, 7.30pm  details at Ipswich Corn Exchange, map

Sunday 14 October 
       Prometheus Orchestra Vaughan Williams, Tallis, Damase, Mendelsssohn, 4pm  details at Jubilee Hall, Aldeburgh 
       Saffron Hall The Hallé Family Concert, 11am  details, Saffron Walden, map

Monday 15 October 
       Ipswich School Music Festival Gentlemen of St John’s College, 7.30pm  details, map

Tuesday 16 October 
       Ipswich School Music Festival Sam Wilson And 4-mality, 7.30pm  details, map 
       St Mary-le-Tower Church Andrew Leach (piano) - Debussy, Rachmaninov preludes, 1.10pm  details, Ipswich, map

Wednesday 17 October 
       Music in Felixstowe The Amaryllis Quartet, 11.30am  details at Orwell Hotel, map

Friday 19 October 
       OperaUpClose Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin, 7.45pm  details at New Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich, map

Saturday 20 October 
       Colchester Symphony Orchestra French Music, 7.30pm  details at St Botolph's, map 
       Ipswich Choral Society Bernstein Centenary Celebration, 7.30pm  details at St Mary-le-Tower, map

Sunday 21 October 
       Music in Felixstowe Messiaen: Quartet for the End of Time: with a selection of war poetry, 3pm  details at St John the Baptist Church, map 
       Saffron Hall Paul Lewis, Piano - Brahms, Beethoven, Haydn, 3pm  details, Saffron Walden, map

Saturday 27 October 
       Regent Theatre Ipswich Ipswich Jools Holland and His Rhythm and Blues Orchestra Jools Holland and His Rhythm and Blues Orchestra, 7.30pm  details, map

Tuesday 30 October 
       Snape Maltings Dusapin: Passion Music Theatre Wales & National Dance Company Wales with London Sinfonietta & EXAUDI, 7.30pm  details, Aldeburgh, map

Saturday 3 November 
       Ipswich Chamber Music Society Trio Asimsiz, 7.30pm  details at Ipswich School, map

Sunday 4 November 
       Pimlott Foundation Singing for Health - workshop with Amy Mallett All day  details at Old House, Great Horkesley, map

Monday 5 November 
       Theatre Royal Bury The Rococo Ensemble - Flute, violoncello da spalla, harpischord and other Baroque instruments., 1.10pm  details, map

Thursday 8 November 
       Kirbye Voices , 7.30pm  details at Westgate Chapel, Bury St Edmunds, map

Saturday 10 November 
       Bury Bach Choir Vauhgan Williams Donna Nobis Pacem, Durufle Requiem, 7.30pm  details at The Apex, Bury St Edmunds, map 
       Kirbye Voices , 11am  details at Fornham All Saints Church, Bury Saint Edmunds, map 
       Woodbridge Choral Society Britten: War Requiem with Kingfisher Ensemble. Gainsborough Ensemble, Woodbridge School Cantabile Choir, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Sunday 11 November 
       Aquarius Singers Remembrance Day concert, 6pm at All Saints Church, Bury St Edmunds, map 
       Kingfisher Ensemble , 2.45pm  details at Lion Walk Church, Colchester, map 
       Saffron Walden Symphony Orchestra Commemoration the 100 years anniversary of the end of the first world war, 3pm  details at Saffron Hall, map 
       Stour Valley Arts and Music Merlin Ensemble - Liszt - R. Strauss - Brahms, 4pm  details at Dedham Church, map

Monday 12 November 
       Suffolk Philharmonic Orchestra Armistice Day Concert, 4pm  details at Ipswich Corn Exchange, map

Saturday 17 November 
       Colchester Choral Society Images of Peace Alan Bullard Images of Peace premiere)Vaughan Williams Dona Nobis Pacem and Benedicite, 7.30pm  details at St Botolph's, map 
       Saffron Walden Choral Society Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem, 7.30pm  details at Saffron Hall, map 
       Suffolk Sinfonia Smetana , Vaughan Williams, 7.30pm  details at The Apex, Bury St Edmunds, map 
       Trianon Rushmere St Andrew Community Concert, 7.30pm  details at St Andrew's Church, Rushmere, Ipswich, map 
       West Bergholt Concert Band 40th Anniversary Concert  details at Coggeshall Church, map

Sunday 18 November 
       Sudbury Choral Society Haydn: Nelson Mass and Howard Goodall’s Eternal Light, 7.30pm  details at St Peter's Church, map

Wednesday 21 November 
       Saffron Hall Carolyn Sampson, Iestyn Davies & Joseph Middleton, 7.30pm  details, Saffron Walden, map

Saturday 24 November 
       Aldeburgh Music Club Karl Jenkins The Armed Man - 'A Mass for Peace' with Prometheus Orchestra, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, map 
       Eye Bach Choir Rachmaninov: Vespers, 7.30pm  details at Eye Church, map 
       Hadleigh Choral Society Hadleigh Haydn: The Creation  details 
       Ipswich Symphony Orchestra Beethoven: Piano Concero , with soloist Martin James Bartlett, 7.30pm  details at Ipswich Corn Exchange, map 
       Saffron Hall J.S Bach: Christmas Oratorio- Cambridge University Symphony Chorus, East Anglia Chamber Orchestra, 7.30pm  details, Saffron Walden, map 
       Witham Choral Society Rossini: Petite Messe solonelle  details at United Reform Church, map

Sunday 25 November 
       Beccles Choral Society Bach: Christmas Oratorio  details 
       Saffron Hall Czech National Symphony Orchestra-  Bruch Violin Concerto, 3pm  details, Saffron Walden, map

Saturday 1 December 
       Ipswich Bach Choir Bach: Christmas Oratorio and Vivaldi: Gloria, selections, 7.30pm  details at St John's Church, map 
       Stour Choral Society Sasha Johnson Manning: The Manchester Carols  details at Mistley Church, map 
       Stowmarket Chorale Handel: Messiah  details at St Peter & St Mary’s Church, map

Saturday 8 December 
       Colchester Symphony Orchestra Haydn, Mozart, Handel, 7.30pm  details at St Botolph's, map 
       University of Essex Choir Pergolesi, Schubert, Vaughan Williams, Elgar, Grieg with London Mozart Players, 7.30pm  details, Colchester, map

Sunday 9 December 
       Clacton Choral Society Christmas Music Britten: A Ceremony of Carols, 6.30pm  details at St James's Church, map 
       Colchester Choral Society Christmas celebration, 7.30pm  details at Moot Hall Colchester, map

Saturday 15 December 
       Bury Bach Choir Christmas Celebration Christmas Celebration Christmas Celebration Christmas Celebration Christmas Celebration Christmas Celebration, 7.30pm  details at Lavenham Church, map 
       Phoenix Singers Britten: St Nicholas and Bach: Gelobt seist du, Jesu & Wachet auf, 7.30pm  details 
       West Bergholt Concert Band   details at St Botolph's, Colchester, map

Sunday 16 December 
       Aquarius Singers Bury St Edmunds Christmas concert, 7pm 
       Headgate Theatre, Colchester Fourtissimo,  guitar quartet, 5pm  details, map 
       Sudbury Choral Society Christmas celebration, 2.45pm  details at St Peter's Church, map

Thursday 20 December 
       Kirbye Voices , 7.30pm  details at Great Barton Church, Bury Saint Edmunds, map

Friday 21 December 
       Aldeburgh Voices Handel: Messiah with the The Suffolk Ensemble, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, map

Saturday 22 December 
       Britten Sinfonia Handel: Messiah, 7.30pm  details at Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden, map 
       Kirbye Voices , 7.30pm  details at St Mary's Church Bury, Bury St Edmunds, map

Tuesday 1 January 
       Music in Felixstowe Viennese concert  details

Saturday 12 January 
       Colchester Symphony Orchestra CSO Wind, 7.30pm  details at St Botolph's, map

Sunday 13 January 
       Stour Valley Arts and Music Pelléas Ensemble - Bax - JS Bach - Jolivet - Ravel, 4pm  details at Constable Hall, East Bergholt, map

Friday 18 January 
       Britten Sinfonia Mark Elder conducts Mahler & Brahms, 7.30pm  details at Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden, map

Saturday 26 January 
       Ipswich Chamber Music Society Castalian Quartet, 7.30pm  details at Ipswich School, map 
       Saffron Hall The English Concert: Vivaldi, Bach, Purcell, Locatelli, 7.30pm  details, Saffron Walden, map

Saturday 16 February 
       Colchester Symphony Orchestra Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No 2, 7.30pm  details at St Botolph's, map 
       Ipswich Chamber Music Society Revolutionary Drawing Room, 7.30pm  details at Ipswich School, map

Tuesday 19 February 
       Wolsey Orchestra Walton, Butterworth, Holst, Vaughan Williams, 7.30pm  details at The Apex, Bury St Edmunds, map

Saturday 23 February 
       Stour Valley Arts and Music Jazz concert: Embraceable Ella Joanna Eden & Chris Ingham Trio, 7.30pm  details at Constable Hall, East Bergholt, map

Sunday 3 March 
       Ipswich Symphony Orchestra Family Concert, 2.30pm  details at Ipswich Corn Exchange, map

Sunday 10 March 
       Stour Valley Arts and Music Rautio Piano Trio & Robin Ashwell, viola - Mozart- Mahler - Brahms, 7.30pm  details at East Bergholt Church, map 
       Stour Valley Arts and Music Zelkova Quartet Mozart - Mendelssohn - Dvorak, 7.30pm  details at East Bergholt Church, map

Saturday 16 March 
       Aldeburgh Music Club The Amazing Mr Handel, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, map 
       Colchester Choral Society Elgar: Dream of Gerontius with Rebecca Afonwy-Jones, Daniel Joy, Edward Grint  details at St Botolph's, map 
       Eye Bach Choir Mendelssohn: Elijah with the Kingfisher Orchestra., 7.30pm  details at Eye Church, map

Saturday 6 April 
       Bury Bach Choir Bach: St Matthew Passion  details at Bury St Edmunds Cathedral, map 
       Hadleigh Choral Society Hadleigh Bach: John Passion, 7.30pm  details 
       Ipswich Choral Society Mozart: Requiem, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Sunday 7 April 
       Sudbury Choral Society Handel: Messiah (parts 1 and 2), 7.30pm  details at St Peter's Church, map

Friday 12 April 
       English Touring Opera Verdi: Macbeth, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Saturday 13 April 
       Clacton Choral Society Gounod: St Cecilia Mass, 7.30pm  details at St James's Church, map 
       Colchester Symphony Orchestra Mozart and Mahler, 7.30pm  details at St Botolph's, map

Friday 19 April 
       Aldeburgh Voices Bach: St John Passion with The Suffolk Ensemble, James Gilchrist Evangelist, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, map

Saturday 20 April 
       Snape Maltings Fauré: Requiem and Bach: Partita with Tenebrae, Britten Sinfonia and Thomas Gould (violin), 7.30pm  details, Aldeburgh, map

Sunday 5 May 
       Prometheus Orchestra   details at Orford Church, map 
       Prometheus Orchestra   details at St John the Baptist Church, Felixstowe, map

Saturday 11 May 
       Beccles Choral Society Verdi: Requiem, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Saturday 18 May 
       Eye Bach Choir Mozart and Amadeus, 7.30pm  details at Eye Church, map 
       Wolsey Orchestra Schumann: Piano Concerto in A minor, soloist: Erdem Misirlioglu, 7.30pm  details at Ipswich Corn Exchange, map 

Snape proms

Wednesday 1 August 
      Snape Proms 1 to 31 Aug  
details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map 
      Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Thursday 2 August 
      National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Friday 3 August 
      Britten-Pears Orchestra & Marin Alsop I, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Saturday 4 August 
      Piccadilly Dance Orchestra & Lance Ellington, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Sunday 5 August 
      Family Concert: Peter and the Wolf, 11am  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map 
      Suffolk Youth Orchestra, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Monday 6 August 
      The Blues Band, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Tuesday 7 August 
      Roberto Fonseca, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Wednesday 8 August 
      Vivaldi's Four Seasons The Queen of the Baroque Violin, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Thursday 9 August 
      Courtney Pine featuring Omar, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Friday 10 August 
      Trio Isimsiz, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Saturday 11 August 
      Britten-Pears Orchestra & Marin Alsop II, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Sunday 12 August 
      Apollo's Fire, An Appalachian folk gathering, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Monday 13 August 
      West-Eastern Divan Orchestra and Daniel Barenboim, 6.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Tuesday 14 August 
      John Wilson Orchestra, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Wednesday 15 August 
      Georgie Fame and BBC Big Band, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Thursday 16 August 
      Christian Blackshaw & Soloists from the Berliner Philharmoniker, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Friday 17 August 
      Takács String Quartet, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Saturday 18 August 
      Beethoven's Fifth Aurora Orchestra, without scores, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Sunday 19 August 
      Woman to Woman: Judie Tzuke, Beverley Craven, Julia Fordham, A trio of female singer-songwriters, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Tuesday 21 August 
      Angela Hewitt: Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier,, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Wednesday 22 August 
      Altan,  Irish traditional music, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Thursday 23 August 
      Hailey Tuck, jazz singer, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Friday 24 August 
      Miloš Karadaglic and Friends, Guitar music from Bach to the Beatles, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Saturday 25 August 
      Come and Sing Disney, 4pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map 
      The Brighouse and Rastrick Brass Band, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Sunday 26 August 
      The Dime Notes, Blues-1920s New Orleans jazz, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Monday 27 August 
      National Youth Choir of Great Britain, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Tuesday 28 August 
      Gretchen Peters, Nashville songwriter-poet, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Wednesday 29 August 
      Friday Night is Music Night: BBC Concert Orchestra and guests, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Thursday 30 August 
      Jon Boden and the Remnant Kings, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Friday 31 August 
      Abdullah Ibrahim, jazz pianist, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map 

Suffolk Villages Festival

Friday 24 August 
      The Suffolk Villages Festival 2018, 24 to 27 Aug  
details, map 
      Monteverdi: The Courtly Ballets, 6.30pm  details at St Peter's Church, Sudbury, map

Saturday 25 August 
      JS Bach: Harpsichord concertos, preceded by a talk at 5.15 pm, 6.30pm  details at Stoke by Nayland Church, map

Sunday 26 August 
      Love songs: Monteverdi to Purcell - Charles Daniels tenor; pre-concert talk Boxford village hall at 5.15 pm, 6.30pm  details at Boxford Church, map

Monday 27 August 
      Roots of Welsh Traditional Music, 11am  details at St Peter's Church, Sudbury, map 
      Purcell & Handel, 6.30pm  details at St Peter's Church, Sudbury, map 

Roman River Festival

Thursday 20 September 
      Alex Mendham and his orchestra Gershwin’s Rhapsody in Blue, songs by Rodgers & Hart, Cole Porter and Irving Berlin., 8pm  
details at Mercury Theatre, Colchester, map

Friday 21 September 
      Giraffes Can’t Dance Especially for Under Fives - and at 1 pm, 11am  details at Marks Tey Village Hall, map 
      From Your Ever Loving Jack- songs and readings relating to the first world war, 6pm  details at St Martin's Church, Colchester, map 
      Don Kipper.  Five piece ensemble, traditional Greek and Turkish music and Klezmer, 9pm  details at St Martin's Church, Colchester, map

Saturday 22 September 
      Street Poetry, walking through Colchester, at 11 am and 1pm and 3pm. Also on Sunday 23  details 
      Drop-In Family Workshop  with Julia Cuthbert - and from 11 am to 1 pm 2- 4 pm drop in no booking needed  details at Firstsite, Colchester, map 
      Adam Walker in a flute trio - Debussy, Ravel and others, first world war theme, 6pm  details at St Martin's Church, Colchester, map 
      Seckou Keita, Kora, 9pm  details at St Martin's Church, Colchester, map

Sunday 23 September 
      Nicholas McCarthy, piano works commissioned in the 1920s by pianist Paul Wittgenstein, 2pm  details at St Martin's Church, Colchester, map 
      St Mary le Tower choristers with Rowena Calvert, cello, 5pm  details at St Martin's Church, Colchester, map 
      Vein, Swiss jazz trio, 7pm  details at Colchester Arts Centre, map

Monday 24 September 
      Nika Goriç, soprano, sings opera arias, 8pm  details at Coggeshall Church, map

Tuesday 25 September 
      Greenstead Soundscapes children join the festival orchestra, 6pm  details at Colchester Academy, map

Wednesday 26 September 
      Trio Isimsiz, 7.30pm  details at Fordham Church, map

Thursday 27 September 
      The Marian Consort, 8pm  details at Stoke by Nayland Church, map

Friday 28 September 
      Elgar Cello Concerto with Jamal Aliyev  and Nika Goriç, soprano, in Mahler’s Fourth Symphony, 8pm  details at Stoke by Nayland Church, map

Saturday 29 September 
      Band of the Parachute Regiment - celebrating the centenary of the first world war armistice - in the Ivor Crewe Hall, 2pm  details at University of Essex, Colchester, map 
      Wagner: Götterdämmerung, orchestral highlights, Debussy, La Mer and music by Johanna Müller Hermann, 8pm  details at Stoke by Nayland Church, map

Sunday 30 September 
      Festival Finale, 4pm  details at Stoke by Nayland Church, map 

Opera/musical

Tuesday 14 August 
       
Glyndebourne Music   - live link   Samuel Barber:Vanessa, 6.30pm  details at Firstsite, Colchester, map

Monday 27 August 
       Regent Theatre Ipswich Ipswich An Officer and a Gentleman. a new musical, 7.30pm, to 1 Sep  details, map

Thursday 6 September 
       Colchester Operatic Society CO2 Wizard of Oz, to 15 Sep  details at Mercury Theatre, map

Thursday 13 September 
       Sydney Opera House   - live link   Puccini: La Bohème, 7pm  details at Odeon Colchester, map 
       Theatre Royal Bury Carmen The Gypsy; The Romany Theatre Company, 7.30pm, to 15 Sep  details, map

Sunday 16 September 
       Saffron Opera Group Wagner: Parsifal, 2.30pm  details at Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden, map

Wednesday 19 September 
       Headgate Theatre, Colchester Shout! Category Image September Wednesday 19th - Saturday 22nd at 7.30 SHOUT! The Mod Musical  The Mod musical, Brightlingsea Musical Theatre Group, 7.30pm, to 23 Sep  details, map

Thursday 20 September 
       Australian Ballet The Merry Widow, 6.30pm  details at Odeon Colchester, map

Monday 1 October 
       New Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich The Return Of The Soldier,  a chamber musical based on Rebecca West's 1918 novel. Various times, to 6 Oct  details, map

Tuesday 9 October 
       Bury St Edmunds Amateur Operatic & Dramatic Society High Society, to 13 Oct  details

Saturday 13 October 
       Snape Maltings Zurich Youth Symphony Orchestra, 7.30pm  details, Aldeburgh, map

Saturday 20 October 
       Sydney Opera House   - live link   Shakespeare: The Merry Wives of Windsor, 7pm  details at Odeon Colchester, map

Tuesday 23 October 
       New Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich Gilbert & Sullivan: The Gondoliers  Ipswich Gilbert & Sullivan's Society, 7.30pm, to 27 Oct  details, map

Friday 26 October 
       English Touring Opera Triple Bill: Purcell, Gesualdo, Carissimi, 7.30pm  details at Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden, map

Saturday 27 October 
       English Touring Opera Handel: Radamisto, 7.30pm  details at Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden, map

Sunday 28 October 
       Royal Opera House   - live link   Wagner: Die Walküre, 5pm  details at Odeon Colchester, map  and  at Firstsite

Monday 29 October 
       Regent Theatre Ipswich Ipswich Fame, the musical, Selladoor Productions, 7.30pm, to 3 Nov  details, map

Friday 2 November 
       English Touring Opera Handel: Radamisto, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Saturday 3 November 
       English Touring Opera Triple bill: Dido & Aeneas/ Jonas / I Will Not Speak, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Sunday 4 November 
       English Touring Opera Bach: St Matthew Passion, 3pm  details at Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden, map

Saturday 10 November 
       Britten Sinfonia Nico Muhly: The Last Letter, commemorating the first world war, 7.30pm  details at Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden, map

Friday 7 December 
       Snape Maltings Christmas Spectacular: The Nutcracker various times, to 16 Dec  details, Aldeburgh, map

Tuesday 22 January 
       Norfolk and Norwich Operatic Society Guys And Dolls, 7.30pm, to 26 Jan  details at Theatre Royal Norwich, map 
       Royal Opera House   - live link   Tchaikovsky: The Queen of Spades, 6.45pm  details at Odeon Colchester, map  and  at Firstsite  and  at Odeon Colchester  and  at Odeon Colchester

Thursday 11 April 
       English Touring Opera Rossini: Elisabetta, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Saturday 13 April 
       English Touring Opera Mozart: Idomeneo, 7.30pm  details at Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, map

Tuesday 30 April 
       Regent Theatre Ipswich Ipswich Avenue Q, 8pm, to 4 May  details, map

Sunday 5 May 
       Royal Opera House   - live link   Gounod: Faust, 6.15pm  details at Odeon Colchester, map 

Ballet/dance

Saturday 22 September 
       
Mercury Theatre, Colchester Scheherazade and 1001 Nights - Company of Dreams, 7.30pm  details, map

Monday 15 October 
       Royal Ballet   - live link   Mayerling, 7.15pm  details at Odeon Colchester, map  and  at Firstsite  and  at Firstsite

Thursday 1 November 
       Mercury Theatre, Colchester Ballet Black, 7.30pm  details, map

Tuesday 13 November 
       Royal Ballet   - live link   La Bayadère, 7.15pm  details at Odeon Colchester, map  and  at Firstsite  and  at Firstsite  and  at Odeon Colchester  and  at Firstsite  and  at Firstsite  and  at Odeon Colchester

Thursday 28 February 
       Regent Theatre Ipswich Ipswich Cinderella, 7.30pm  details, map

Friday 1 March 
       Regent Theatre Ipswich Ipswich The Nutcracker, 7.30pm  details, map

Saturday 2 March 
       Regent Theatre Ipswich Ipswich Swan Lake, 7.30pm  details, map

Saturday 6 April 
       Mercury Theatre, Colchester Giovanni Pernice – Dance Is Life, 7.30pm  details, map

Thursday 16 May 
       Royal Ballet   - live link   Flight Pattern/Within The Golden Hour/New Work, 7.15pm  details at Odeon Colchester, map 

Theatre

Friday 27 July 
       
Mercury Theatre, Colchester Babe Various times: based on Dick King-Smith's book about a small pig, to 26 Aug  details, map

Monday 30 July 
       Theatre Royal Bury The Case Of The Frightened Lady by Edgar Wallance, 7.30pm, to 4 Aug  details, map

Tuesday 31 July 
       Bury Theatre Workshop Shakespeare: The Merchant of Venice in the Abbey gardens, 6.30pm, to 4 Aug  details at Bury St Edmunds Abbey, map

Tuesday 7 August 
       Lakeside Theatre, Colchester Play in a Week Young people and profesionals create a play. Performance at end of week, to 11 Aug  details, map

Friday 24 August 
       Theatre Royal Bury Goodnight Mister Tom by David Wood, adapted from the book by Michelle Magorian, 7.30pm, to 8 Sep  details, map

Friday 31 August 
       Headgate Theatre, Colchester Oscar Wilde: A Woman of No Importance- DOT Productions, 7.30pm  details, map

Thursday 6 September 
       National Theatre   - live link   Strindberg: Julie, 7pm  details at Odeon Colchester, map  and  at Firstsite

Tuesday 11 September 
       Sudbury Dramatic Society Make Way for Lucia. Based on E F Benson's novels, 7.45pm, to 15 Sep  details at The Quay Theatre, map

Wednesday 12 September 
       Royal Shakespeare Company   - live link   Shakespeare: Merry Wives of Windsor, 7pm  details at Odeon Colchester, map  and  at Firstsite  and  at Lakeside Theatre

Monday 17 September 
       Theatre Royal Bury My Mother Said I Never Should; The London Classic Theatre, 7.30pm, to 20 Sep  details, map

Monday 24 September 
       National Theatre   - live link   Julie: a new version of Strindberg's play Miss Julie, 1.30pm  details at Firstsite, Colchester, map

Tuesday 25 September 
       Theatre Royal Bury Private Peaceful; a first world war soldier faces the firing squad; Scamp Theatre, 7.30pm, to 29 Sep  details, map

Wednesday 26 September 
       Headgate Theatre, Colchester Oscar Wilde: An Ideal Husband, 7.45pm, to 29 Sep  details, map

Thursday 27 September 
       Bury Theatre Workshop Harold Pinter: Betrayal, 7.30pm, to 29 Sep  details at Unitarian Meeting House, Bury St Edmunds, map 
       National Theatre   - live link   Shakespeare: King Lear, 7pm  details at Odeon Colchester, map  and  at Firstsite

Friday 28 September 
       Mercury Theatre, Colchester Moll Flanders a play about Daniel Defoe's novel, 7.30pm, to 13 Oct  details, map

Sunday 30 September 
       National Theatre   - live link   Julie: a new version of Strindberg's play Miss Julie, 2pm  details at Firstsite, Colchester, map

Thursday 4 October 
       Globe Theatre London   - live link   Shakespeare: The Winter's Tale, 7.15pm  details at Odeon Colchester, map 
       Headgate Theatre, Colchester Boeing - Boeing by Marc Camolet- The Reject Theatre Company, 7.30pm, to 6 Oct  details, map 
       Theatre Royal Bury Sherlock Holmes: The Sign Of Four; Blackeyed Theatre In Association with South Hill Park, 7.30pm, to 6 Oct  details, map

Friday 5 October 
       The Quay Theatre The Devil's Bride, Rumpus Theatre, 7.30pm  details, Sudbury, map

Monday 8 October 
       New Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich Alan Bennett: The Habit Of Art, a play about a meeting between the poet WH Auden and the composer Benjamin Britten. Vasrious times, to 13 Oct  details, map

Tuesday 9 October 
       Vaudeville Theatre London   - live link   Oscar Wilde: The Importance of Being Earnest, 7.15pm  details at Odeon Colchester, map

Thursday 11 October 
       Headgate Theatre, Colchester The Mariner by Pat Whymark Common Ground Theatre Company, 7.30pm, to 13 Oct  details, map

Friday 12 October 
       Mercury Theatre, Colchester Silence  by Nicola Werenowska, 8pm, to 20 Oct  details, map

Saturday 13 October 
       National Theatre   - live link   Shakespeare: King Lear, 2pm  details at Firstsite, Colchester, map

Tuesday 16 October 
       Regent Theatre Ipswich Ipswich Madagascar - A Musical Adventure; Dreamworks, 7pm, to 20 Oct  details, map

Wednesday 17 October 
       Headgate Theatre, Colchester Be My Baby Headgate Theatre Productions, 7.45pm, to 20 Oct  details, map

Thursday 25 October 
       The Quay Theatre The Time Machine. Dyad Productions -a radical interpretation of the HG Wells novel, 7.30pm  details, Sudbury, map

Friday 26 October 
       Mercury Theatre, Colchester Not About Heroes - Stephen MacDonald’s play about the friendship between cfirst world war poets Wilfred Owen and Siegfried Sassoon., 7.30pm  details, map

Monday 29 October 
       National Theatre   - live link   Shakespeare: King Lear with Ian McKellen - Chichester Festival Theatre’s production, 1.30pm  details at Firstsite, Colchester, map

Tuesday 30 October 
       New Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich Shakespeare: Othello -  an English Touring Theatre, Oxford Playhouse and Shakespeare at the Tobacco Factory production - various times, to 3 Nov  details, map 
       Theatre Royal Bury Shakespeare: Henry V Shakespeare at the Tobacco Factory, 7.30pm, to 3 Nov  details, map

Wednesday 31 October 
       Headgate Theatre, Colchester Buckets by Adam Barnard Colchester Institute Students CP3, 7.45pm, to 1 Nov  details, map

Friday 2 November 
       Mercury Theatre, Colchester 6 Hands Trio, guitar, 7.30pm  details, map

Monday 5 November 
       New Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich Ian Hislop And Nick Newman: Trial By Laughter - various times, to 10 Nov  details, map

Tuesday 6 November 
       Sudbury Dramatic Society Man and Boy, 7.45pm, to 10 Nov  details at The Quay Theatre, map 
       The Cut Arts The Mariner; Common Ground Theatre; adapted from Coleridge'a Rime of the Ancient Mariner, 7.30pm  details, Halesworth, map

Thursday 8 November 
       Bury Theatre Workshop Lysistrata (The sex strike) After Aristophanes, by Germaine Greer and Phil Wilmott, 7.30pm, to 10 Nov  details at Unitarian Meeting House, Bury St Edmunds, map 
       Headgate Theatre, Colchester Lest We Forget - Headgate Theatre Productions, 7.45pm, to 10 Nov  details, map 
       The Cut Arts Rebellious Sisterhood - Votes For Women Broad Horizons Theatre Company, 7.30pm  details, Halesworth, map

Saturday 10 November 
       Mercury Theatre, Colchester For The Fallen: poems and music fo commemorate the first world war, 7.30pm  details, map

Wednesday 14 November 
       Headgate Theatre, Colchester Marjorie Prime - Headgate Theatre Productions, 7.30pm, to 17 Nov  details, map 
       Royal Shakespeare Company   - live link   Shakespeare: Troilus and Cressida https://www.odeon.co.uk/films/rsc_live_troilus_amp_cressida/17837/, 5pm  details at Odeon Colchester, map  and  at Firstsite

Saturday 17 November 
       The Cut Arts Terence Rattigen: The Browning Version Open Space Theatre, 7.30pm  details, Halesworth, map

Monday 19 November 
       Theatre Royal Bury Beauty & The Beast; Ballet Theatre UK, 7pm, to 21 Nov  details, map

Tuesday 20 November 
       National Theatre   - live link   Alan Bennett: The Madness of George III Live from Nottingham Playhouse, 7pm  details at Odeon Colchester, map  and  at Firstsite

Wednesday 21 November 
       Headgate Theatre, Colchester The Ladykillers by Gordon Linehan- Colchester Theatre Group, 7.30pm, to 24 Nov  details, map

Saturday 24 November 
       Mercury Theatre, Colchester Jack and the Beanstalk, to 20 Jan  details, map

Thursday 29 November 
       New Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich Cinderella, to 2 Feb  details, map

Friday 30 November 
       Theatre Royal Bury Sleeping Beauty, 7.30pm, to 13 Jan  details, map

Tuesday 4 December 
       National Theatre   - live link   The Madness of George III, by Alan Bennett, 1pm  details at Firstsite, Colchester, map  and  at Firstsite  and  at Firstsite

Monday 10 December 
       Headgate Theatre, Colchester Charles Dickens : The Bagman's Uncle and The Bagman's Uncle's Friend , Robert MacCall, 7.30pm  details, map

Friday 14 December 
       Headgate Theatre, Colchester Happy Holidays, Mad Hatter Productions, 7.45pm, to 15 Dec  details, map

Thursday 20 December 
       Headgate Theatre, Colchester The Scarlet Pipistrelle December Thursday 20th - Sunday 22nd at 7.30pm Matinée 4pm Sunday 22nd The Scarlet Pipistrelle es  by Pat Whymark & Julia Harris; Common Ground Theatre Company, 7.30pm, to 23 Dec  details, map

Sunday 23 December 
       National Theatre   - live link   Shakesperae: Antony and Cleopatra, 6pm  details at Firstsite, Colchester, map  and  at Firstsite  and  at Firstsite

Thursday 7 March 
       Bury Theatre Workshop Sartre: No Exit (Huis Clos), to 9 Mar  details at Unitarian Meeting House, Bury St Edmunds, map 

Film

Sunday 5 August 
       
Firstsite, Colchester The Producers: 50th Anniversary, 2pm  details, map

Wednesday 15 August 
       Dedham Films Finding Your Feet, directed by Richard Loncraine (2017), 7.30pm  details at Assembly Rooms, map

Wednesday 19 September 
       Dedham Films Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Directed by Martin McDonagh (2017), 7.30pm  details at Assembly Rooms, map

Wednesday 17 October 
       Dedham Films The Mercy, the sory of Donald d Crowhurst's disastrous yoyage,directed by James Marsh 2017, 7.30pm  details at Assembly Rooms, map 

Christmas music

Sunday 2 December 
      Christmas Concert with guest artistes and the Community Choir  
details

Saturday 8 December 
      Christmas music  details

Sunday 9 December 
      Christmas concert, 6.30pm  details at Aldham Church, Colchester, map

Tuesday 11 December 
      Sounds Like Christmas, 7.30pm, to 13 Dec  details at St Peter's by the Waterfront, map

Wednesday 12 December 
      Christmas words and music  details at Orwell Hotel, map

Friday 14 December 
      Christmas concert with carols with Castleton Brass, 7.30pm  details at Eye Town Hall, map 

Christmas shows

Wednesday 5 December 
      Aladdin, 7pm, to 9 Dec  
details, map

Friday 14 December 
      Snow White - various times; no shows on 18, 25, 31 Dec and 1 Jan, to 2 Jan  details, map 

Talk

Sunday 28 October 
       
Stour Valley Arts and Music Peter Medhurst on Gilbert and Sullivan -  parody & satire, 4pm  details at Constable Hall, East Bergholt, map


Comments